Mackerel Islands Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for the purpose of clarifying how Mackerel Islands collects, manages, uses and discloses any personal information submitted to us when using our site, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

Use of Cookies

When you use this website, you consent to Mackerel Island’s use of cookies, which are files sent by the website server to the browser, and stored by the browser. This enables the server to track and identify web browsers.

Third Party Cookies

When you use this website, you may also be sent third party cookies when clicking through to external pages such as booking sites or social media sites

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for details on how cookies are used on this site.

Data Collection

Website visitation and navigation data are collected using web analytics tools such as Google Analytics.
Data are 
collected and analysed for the purpose of improving your experience of our site (see above in ‘Use of Cookies’).

Personal data is collected upon acceptance of offers via the site, and used to inform you
of future offers.

Personal data is accessed by management and marketing for business planning and to inform future product development.

Data Management

Mackerel Islands does not use sensitive information for the purpose of marketing.
Non-sensitive personal information may be used for direct marketing purposes, on which clear and simple opt-out procedures are stated.


Data is collected by the Marketing Manager and disclosed at the CEO’s discretion to relevant staff members only.
Data is not disclosed outside Australia when using this site.
Should you choose to visit any third party sites via this website, we recommend you read their privacy policy before visiting to eliminate any concerns of this nature.

Security and Data Protection

We take fair and reasonable steps within the requirements of Australian Consumer Law to protect your data through password protection and Third Party IT security.
As a visitor to our site you retain the right to request data collected by us.

Should you require further explanation of these processes, please contact:
[email protected]
+61 (0) 8 9284 2307

Personal Information Updates and Lodging Complaints

Should you wish to express a complaint or update information lodged via this site, please allow up to 24 hours for a response.

You may email us at: [email protected] or phone +61 (0) 8 9284 2307